Next, Smith argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a mistrial on account of the interruption to Dr. Rao's testimony. Smith maintained that the media had adopted the State's theory of the case, and that the State's themes persisted on social media two years after Cherish's death. A week later on Thursday, Judge Mallory Cooper denied the defense motion. See Thomas , 748 So. WebThe autopsy photographs of 8-year-old Cherish Perrywinkle were so shocking that they made even the medical examiner cry. Smith's motion argued that admitting these photographs would violate section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2017) ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."). 3d 242, 257 (Fla. 2012) ). WebJACKSONVILLE, Fla.